From                                                                                                        From         

8.30am      Yard Dog Trials - adjacent northern side                                   10.00am    Dairy Goat - judging in Walter Merriman

                 of Walter Merriman Sheep Pavilion                                                            Sheep Pavilion;  rare pig display

                                                                                                                                  

                 Showjumping - Main Arena                                                                       Black & Coloured Sheep - judging

                 Team Yarding - Rodeo Arena                                                                    Walter Merriman Sheep Pavilion

                 Shearing Competition - DJ Payne Pavilion                                                 

                                                                                                                               Antique Farm Machinery

From                                                                                                                       display & demonstrations - industrial area

9.00am      Championship Dog Show - Dog Arena                                                      

                                                                                                                              Shearing Competition - DJ Payne Pavilion

                 Round House Pavilion - Jams, Cooking,                                                    

                 Art, Handicraft, Needlecraft, Home Brew                                                    Animal Nursery -

                 9.15am Judging: Plants & Flowers, Fruit &                                                  In front of Walter Merriman Sheep Pavilion

                             Vegetables                                                                                    

                                                                                                                From         

                 Photography                                                                           11.00am    Magic Jester

                 Dining room under Grandstand                                                                 ACTEWAGL Food and Fibre Hall

                                                                                                                                  

                 Horse Events Rings 1-4 - Main arena                                        12.30am    Official Opening of 2016 Show -

                                                                                                                              Front of Grandstand, Main Arena

                 Heritage Walk                                                                                            

                 Commercial Vendors                                                                1.30pm     Heavy Horse Barrel Racing - Rodeo Arena

                                                                                                                2.00pm     Pet competition

From                                                                                                                        in front of Walter Merriman Pavilion

9.30am      Stud Merino Sheep - judging                                                                     

                 Walter Merriman Sheep Pavilion                                                2.30pm     Magic Jester

                                                                                                                               ACTEWAGL Food and Fibre Hall

From                                                                                                                          

10.00am    ACTEWAGL Food and Fibre Hall                                                 From         

                 Wool; Commercial Vendors                                                      6.00pm     PBR Bullride - rodeo arena

                 Gourmet Gallop' - wine, oils, fine chocolate                                                 

YASS SHOW PROGRAM 

 
SATURDAY 9th APRIL 2016

From                                                                                                      From         

8.30am    Poetry Competition - DJ Payne Pavilion                                       10.00am      Antique Farm Machinery

                                                                                                                               display & demonstrations - industrial area

               Showjumping - Main Arena                                                                          

               Horse Events Ring 3 - Main arena                                                               Animal Nursery -

               Team Yarding - Rodeo Arena                                                                      In front of Walter Merriman Pavilion

From                                                                                                                         

9.00am    Horse Events Ring 1,2&4 - Main arena                                                          ACTEWAGL Food and Fibre Hall

                                                                                                                               Wool; Commercial Vendors

                                                                                                                               Gourmet Gallop' - wine, oils, fine chocolate

                                                                                                                From         

               Veteran Motor Vehicle Display - Dog Arena                                10.30am      Black and Coloured Sheep - judging

                                                                                                                                 Walter Merriman Pavilion

               Round House Pavilion -                                                                              

               Jams, Cooking, Art, Handicraft, Needlecraft                                   From        Woodchop

               Plants & Flowers; Home Brew                                                     11.00am     adjacent to Round House complex

               Fruit & Vegetables                                                                                      

                                                                                                              11.30am     Magic Jester

               Photography                                                                                               ACTEWAGL Food and Fibre Hall

               Dining room under Grandstand                                                                     

                                                                                                                From         

               Heritage Walk                                                                            1.00pm     Barrel Racing - Warm Up Arena

               Commercial Vendors                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                  

               Junior Sheep Judging                                                                  2.00 pm    Trophy Presentations

                                                                                                                               Sheep Trophy Presentation

               British Breed Sheep - judging                                                                       Black & Coloured Sheep

               Walter Merriman Sheep Pavilion                                                                    

                                                                                                               3.00pm      Grand Parade - Main Arena

                                                                                                                                Bending and Flag Racing - Main Arena

From       Cattle Judging - Walter Merriman Pavilion                                                     

9.30am                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                From         

               Merino Flock Breeders - judging                                                  4.00pm      Round House Pavilion closed until 4.30pm

                                                                                                                                  

               Poultry - judging - Poultry Pavilion                                                 From         

                                                                                                                4.30pm     Collection of Exhibits - Roundhouse

SUNDAY 10TH APRIL 2016

© 2014 by Yass Show Society Inc, proudly created with Wix.com

ABN 59 680 416 927

  • c-facebook